Rules:

Rules regarding the Futurity can be viewed here.

The rules are also downloadable in PDF format here. (Adobe Reader required)


For more information about the Stallion Futurity contact:

Barbara Watson
08288 CR M
Montpelier, OH 43543
419-485-4777
watsoneaglecreekfarm
@gmail.com

Gary Rowe
P.O. Box 276
Bellevue, OH 44811
419-217-5658
gary@therowegroup.net


Membership Benefits of the Ohio Percheron Breeders Association


Become a member today by simply contacting our Secretary-Treasurer

Darlena Chettle
40309 SR 39
Wellsville, OH 43968
330-532-2635
darlenachettle@yahoo.com

Ohio Percheron Breeders Association’s Officers

President

Barbara Watson
08288 CR M
Montpelier, OH 43543
419-485-4777
watsoneaglecreekfarm
@gmail.com

Vice-President

Gary Rowe
P.O. Box 276
Bellevue, OH 44811
419-217-5658
gary@therowegroup.net

Secretary-Treasurer

Darlena Chettle
40309 SR 39
Wellsville, OH 43968
330-532-2635
darlenachettle@yahoo.com

Stallion-Futurity

Barbara Watson
419-485-4777

Gary Rowe
419-217-5658

Website/Website Advertising

Gary Rowe
P.O. Box 276
Bellevue, OH 44811
419-217-5658
gary@therowegroup.net

Advisors

William Heston
330-222-1809

Larry Honsberger
larryhonsberger@yahoo.com
419-862-2483
cell: 419-341-1611

2009 Queen

Jennifer Monnier
Maplewood, OH

 

Ohio Percheron Breeders Stallion Futurity

The Ohio Percheron Breeders Association’s Stallion Futurity started in 1997 with the goal of promoting the stallions of our Percheron horses. Stallion breedings are sold at the Mid-America Draft Horse Sale (Gordyville). The buyer of the breeding then breeds his or her mare and the resulting foal is eligible to be shown at the National Percheron Show at the Indiana State Fair. To date the Stallion Futurity has Paid out almost $151,000 in premiums to our futurity show winners.

2009 Ohio Percheron Breeders Stallion Futurity Winners

2009 1st Place Stud Foal

HF Supreme's Whip
HF Supreme’s Whip

SIRE: H.F. Thunder’s Supreme   OWNER: Hardy Farms
DAM: Cedarfarm Kelley  OWNER: Hardy Farms

Total First Place Stud Foal Premiums $2,982.99

WEANLING STALLIONS
Total Purse for Stud Foal Class $9708.75

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd BP Avalanche BP Aspen   
Ryan Burger
Windsong’s Beau’s Lady   
Ryan Burger
3rd Schumacher's Diesel Pleasant View King 
Pennwoods Percherons
O La-Jo’s Honeysuckle
David & Harold Schumacher
4th Platte Valley Nicodemus Blue Ribbon Farms Prince
Windemere Farms
Platte Valley’s Redi To Rumble
Kerry & Heidi Trautman
5th Garland Farm’s Bobby G III Blooming Grove Baker
William Garland
G.T.’s Gwen
Nick Wagner
6th Legacy Farm Flash’s Prince Rocket’s All-Star Flash
Nick Wagner
Gibson's Cheyanne
Larry & Shirley Lloyd
7th Knapp-Tyme Home Run Blackhome D Commander Lyn
Bill & Laureen Knapp
Pennwoods Monica’s Holly
Bill & Laureen Knapp

2009 1st Place Filly Foal

HF Hunter's Reba
HF Hunter’s Reba

SIRE: Crawford Farms Hunter   OWNER: Hardy Farms
DAM: HF Thunder’s Rose  OWNER: Hardy Farms

Total First Place Filly Premiums $2,982.99

WEANLING FILLIES
Total Purse for Filly Class $9708.75

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd D & D’s Joan Blooming Grove Midnight  
David R. Bontrager

D & D’s Thunders Ellie
David R. Bontrager

3rd Shady Creek Tammy Double “G” Kings Captain
Matin Schwartz
Shady Creek Climax’s Vicki
Edwin E. Schwartz
4th Flat Rocks Heavenly Vibration Hazelwood Lynda’s Bravo
Bittersweet Percherons
Flat Rock Fasination
Bobby Rowe
5th Shady Creek Tina Windermeres Eliminator
Billy & Judy Hodges
Double “G” Shania
Matin Schwartz
6th FF Brandy Kerwins First Edition
Garry J. Fedore
Riegsecker’s Thundereguard Jewell
Garry J. Fedore
7th W.C's Elegance Windsongs Grant
Dennis Mays
W.C.’S Ava Maria
Billy & Judy Hodges

2008 Ohio Percheron Breeders Stallion Futurity Winners

2008 1st Place Stud Foal

W.C.'s Deacon
W.C.’s Deacon

SIRE: Windermeres Eliminator   OWNER: Billy & Judy Hodges
DAM: BRGR Connie  OWNER: Billy & Judy Hodges

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd Shady Creek Doc Double “G” Kings Captain  
Martin Schwartz
Rockets All Star Grace
Christy Lou Schwartz
3rd Shady Creek Don Double “G” Kings CaptainMartin Schwartz Rockets All Star Grace
Christy Lou Schwartz

2008 1st Place Filly Foal

Glenview Roselynn
Glenview Roselynn

SIRE: G.T.’s Hallmark   OWNER: Robert Detweiler
DAM: Glenview Rain  OWNER: Tim & Linda Klinger

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd HF Hunters Holly Crawford Farm’s Hunter   
Hardy Farms
HF Thunder’s Rose Hardy Farms
3rd Legacy Farm Grant’s Grace Windsongs Grant 
Dennis Mays
Elizabeth
Larry & Shirley Lloyd
4th SB Adornable Windermeres Eliminator
Billy & Judy Hodges
Blooming Grove Grenetta
Megan Winkler
5th Pennwoods Delight Lucasia Bismark
Pennwoods Percherons
G.T.’s Gwen
Pennwoods Percherons
6th Vintage Lazarus Katia Vintage Lazarus
Douglas Wurz
Vintage Rocket’s Alexis
Douglas Wurz
7th FF Zilpha Kerwins First Edition
Garry J. Fedore
Cladys King Lila
Garry J. Fedore
8th Flat Rock Shelly Blackhome D Commander Lyn
Bill & Laureen Knapp
Dohm’s Pat-ch Charity
Michael Rowe

2007 Ohio Percheron Breeders Stallion Futurity Winners

2007 1st Place Filly Foal

Windsongs Pearl
Windsongs Pearl

SIRE: All-Stars Comet   OWNER: Larry Miller
DAM: Windsongs Jasmine Jewell  OWNER: Dennis Mays

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd G.T.’S Lexi G.T.’S Hallmark   
Leroy Gray/Robert Detweiler
G.T.’S Mariah’s Babe Leroy Gray
3rd G.T.’S Leisa Pleasant View Michael  
Leroy Gray/Robert Detweiler
Oak Front Velvet Lace
Leroy Gray
4th Shady Creek Julie Double “G” Kings Captain
Martin Schwartz
Shady Creek Climax Vickie
Edwin Schwartz
5th Platte Valleys Macs Rumba Lone Oak Mac
Heidi Trautman
Platte Valleys Redi to Rumble
Heidi Trautman
6th Grand River Celebration HF Thunders Jackson
Andy Fisher
Soft Breeze Laura
Andy Fisher
7th Cladys Bravo Laura Hazelwoods Linda’s Bravo
Bittersweet Percherons
Cladys King Lila
Forrest Clady
8th Legacy Farm Eliminators Sarah Windermeres Eliminator
Judy Hodges
KD’S Abby
Larry Lloyd

2007 1st Place Stud Foal

G.T.'s Logan

G.T.’s Logan

SIRE: Pleasant View King   OWNER: Pennwoods Percherons
DAM: Night Shadow Catera  OWNER: Leroy Gray

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd Shady Creek Duramax Double “G” Kings Captain
Martin Schwartz
Shady Creek Maxien   Martin Schwartz
3rd Sanders Blaster Pleasant View Michael  
Leroy Gray/Robert Detweiler
G.T.’s Crystals Charm
Scot Sanders

2006 Ohio Percheron Breeders Stallion Futurity Winners

2006 1st Place Filly Foal

Sanders Roxanne Rae

Sanders Roxanne Rae

SIRE: Kirbys Nevada   OWNER: Scot Sanders
DAM: Knapptyme Athena  OWNER: Cole Sanders

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd Grand River Beauty Ann Hardy Farms Thunders Jackson  
Andy Fisher
Soft Breeze Laura
Andy Fisher
3rd Pennwoods Sugarland Pleasant View King  
Pennwoods Percherons
Pennwoods Magnitude
Joe A. Yoder
4th Knapp Tyme Ruby Tuesday Blackhome Colonel Lyn
Jason Eberly
Knapp Tyme Rebecca
Bill & Laureen Knapp
5th Creeks Edge Fancy Lady Double "G" Kings Captain
Martin Schwartz
Ashberry Lane Stormy
Ralph Johnson
6th Flat Rock Beth Ironwood Beauregard
Sally Moore
J.M.S. Reys Nicole
Flat Rock Percherons

2006 1st Place Stud Foal

HF Gabbys Sho-Em Torino

HF Gabbys Sho-Em Torino


SIRE: Windermeres King Cong   OWNER: Windemere Farms
DAM: HF Thunders Sho-Em Gabriel  OWNER: David Hardy

Place Name Sire / Owner Dam / Owner
2nd Kerwins Private Vow Chevron   
Aaron Rice
Shady Creek Maxien   Martin Schwartz
3rd BP Extreme Blooming Grove Baker  
Dorn Wise
Corlee Annie Oakley
Ryan Burger
4th GT's Kaptain Pleasant View Michael
Leroy Gray
Crawford Farms Pams Tiffany
Leroy Gray
5th Ryandays Fancy Ford Blackhome Cricket Lyn
Robert Black
Dream Come True Fancy
Robert Black
6th Blooming Grove Pride Dreamtimes Silverado
Dorn Wise
Windsongs Beaus Lady
Dorn Wise

Windy Knoll Horse Sale